A study on the effect of the reminiscence to spirituality of the elderly bereaved who have lost their spouse
Project/Area Number |
22592588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Ube Frontier University (2011-2012) Yamaguchi University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
IKUTA Namika 宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (70403665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSE Haruji 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30181209)
UMEKI Motoshi 山口福祉文化大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (50572195)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | スピリチュアリティ / 高齢者 / 遺族 / 配偶者喪失 / 回想法 / 尺度 / 精神的健康 / 看護学 / 配偶者 / 死別 / 尺度開発 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify development the spirituality assessment scale of the elderly bereavement who have lost their spouse and to verify reliability andvalidity. In addition、 this research tests the effect of the reminiscence to spirituality of the elderly bereaved who have lost their spouse.The scale (Spirituality Assessment Scale of the Elderly Bereavement who have Lost their Spouse; SAS-EBLS) consists of four areas and 26 items. Criterion-related validties were investigated、 and Cronbach’s αof 26 items was 0.90. These results showed an internal consistency of the subscale. We conducted the reminiscence involving five inpatients withthe elderly bereavement who have lost their spouse. The results indicated spirituality of inpatients increase by the reminiscence