Relevance of Informal Support and Other Services to the Quality ofLife of the Elderly Population on a Remote Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College (2011-2012)
Nagasaki University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Kanae  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60274586)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 離島 / QOL / インフォームドコンセント / インフォーマルサポート
Research Abstract
In 2010, 94 elderly subjects were studied for which WHO/QOL scores related to assisted daily living (ADL) were assigned based on whether or not they were certified as needing long-term care and/or receiving nursing care insurance services. Scores were also based on subjects’frequencies of engaging in the following activities: use of the local medical office, meeting volunteers, participating in events, reading newspapers, and enjoyinghobbies. Their attitudes, either positive or negative, toward various things were also measured.In 2011, in a study of 87 elderly subjects, the group that showed a high life satisfaction score either belonged to the local elderly social club, received psychological support, or either gave out or received fish and vegetables. The group that scored low for life satisfaction only received informal support. On Island A, giving and receiving fish and vegetables was a natural, daily activity among the elderly.In 2012, 68 subjects who were receiving level 2 nursing care insurance were receiving informal support during ceremonial occasions, gave or received fish and vegetables, and called on neighbors. On Island A, informal support appears necessary for improving theQOL of elderly people, and it is therefore important to continue this kind of support.