Development of the care model for elderly with dementiaAging-in-place each type of community based care services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Chizuru  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (50299666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Ikuko  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70310034)
HONGO Hidekazu  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90405556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHI Kiyomi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (90295113)
MATUMOTO Kayo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (70452878)
MATUMOTO Chiharu  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (30452874)
NEMOTO Hiroyo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (50452876)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老年看護学 / 地域看護学 / 社会福祉学 / エイジング・イン・プレイス / 地域密着型サービス / 認知症高齢者ケア / 終末期ケア・看取り / 認知症高齢者 / ケアモデル / 地域密着型
Research Abstract
We developed a model of care enabling elderly people with dementiacontinue to live at home or in familiar environment(Aging-in-place) in each type ofcommunity-based care services. To assist elderly people with dementia age-in-place atcommunity-based care services,3factors should be satisfied: (1) developing a system inwhich elderly people with dementia can receive proper medical care and end-of-life care;(2) supporting care staff so they can acquire the knowledge and skills necessary to provideproper care to elderly people with dementia; and (3) enhancing cooperation with keypersons and agencies in the local community.