Basic study aimed at elucidating the evidence for effects of skin carefor frail elder foot.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KAI Hiromi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80443894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIENO Eiko  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60209723)
HAMAGUCHI Kazuyuki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60180931)
SUEHIRO Rie  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336284)
FUJIKURA Yoshihisa  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (10165368)
INA Keisuke  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20203193)
KITAMURA Hirokazu  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70115559)
FUJIWARA Sakuhei  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90181411)
ARAKAWA Mitsue  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00363549)
IWAMOTO Kumi  大分大学, 医学部, 助手 (10614167)
INOUE Kanako  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80634360)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / フットケア
Research Abstract
Two procedures were performed for elucidating the evidence for effects of skin care for frail elder foot. The first one was histological research of the skin and internal structure of nail, using donated cadaver . And another one was observational study about physical condition of skin and nail of 16 frail elderly feet. This observation performed in both of summer and winter effecting on the skin situation.The morphological study indicated remarkable differences in epidermis, dermis and sweat gland between dorsal region and plantar region of foot. Dry skin in foot of frail elderly was observed through year in the observational study. It was suggested that the risk of skin maceration and onychomycosis of foot will be increasing during summer season.