| Project/Area Number |
22592593
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOJA Yasuko 琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (30305198)
MAESHIRO Chikako 琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (70295319)
KANETAKE Naomi 琉球大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50264487)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 高齢者虐待 / 高齢者虐待防止 / 自治体 / 介護保険施設 / 市民ボランティア / 教育プログラム / 施設従事者 / 教育プログラム開発 / 沖縄県 / 施設ケア / 先進国の介護 / 施設における高齢者虐待防止 / 高齢者虐待防止のための教育 / グループインタビュー / 市民 / 介護施設 / 教育プログラムの開発 / 意識調査 |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out an investigation to prevent elderly abuse in long-term care insurance facilities in Okinawa for aiming at a further system construction of it. The survey for the investigation was as follows: 1) to clarify the labor circumstances of the workers in long-term care insurance facilities and the states of mental-health of the workers associated with it, 2) to get suggestions from municipalities or facilities tackling the problems of elderly abuse or by interviewing with the citizens with volunteer action in preventing elderly abuse on it, and 3) to visit to inspect the advanced countries filling up the care system for the elderly. The results showed it clear that education and training to prevent elderly abuse were essentially needful. It was also clarified that the educations concerning ethics or compliances in it were not performed enough in the facilities. We areplanning now to develop an educational program for it.