Folk beliefs that promote grief work among suicide survivors and the building of a support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing (2011-2012)
Aomori University of Health and Welfare (2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hirohide  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60315538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Satoru  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20289763)
MUTA Yoshiko  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30465801)
IRIE Ryouhei  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部社会福祉学科, 教授 (60193702)
OOWADA Takeshi  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部社会福祉学科, 教授 (90194323)
清水 健史  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80438077)
伊藤 治幸  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (70457737)
藤田 あけみ  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30347182)
大山 博史  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10340481)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自死遺族 / グリーフワーク / 民間信仰 / イタコ / サポートシステム / カミサマ / 民俗信仰
Research Abstract
We examined how the support of itako can be helpful in overcoming grief by comparing the recovery process of survivors. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with the survivors who visited itakos and the survivors who did not. Similar codes were grouped into subcategories and Six key themes were generated by each. All the survivors who consulted itakos never relied on any kind of social support. Our investigation revealed the fact that the itako’s spiritual support helps suicide survivors. The survivors who visited itakos experience catharsis, mutual understanding and forgiveness with the loved ones, etc., and it helps promoting their grief work.