| Project/Area Number |
22592597
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
DAIKOU Husae 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00555287)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIBA Yumi 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10313256)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 高齢者虐待 / 養護者 / 分離の判断根拠 / 分離の支援内容 / アセスメント / 介入拒否 / 支援拒否 / 支援技術 / 保健師 / 分離 / 緊急対応 / フィジカルアセスメント / 看護職 / 在宅 / リスクアセスメント / 標準化 / 支援 |
| Research Abstract |
Semi-structured interviews were conducted with eight PHNs who work at local governments in the Kanto region. The methods through which PHNs make judgments were categorized into the following three groups: making comprehensive assessments, cooperating with hospital staff or physicians in charge, and establishing a consensus among organizational members. In addition, the following four categories of nursing interventions were described: establishing rapport with elderly victims and their caregivers, obtaining informed consent from both parties concerning the separation, providing support in collaboration with available healthcare resources, and reinforcing the support system.