Relief of suffering with oral function for people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HARA Naoko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (30302003)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 口腔ケア / 苦痛緩和 / 緩和ケア / 認知症高齢者 / 看護技術 / プロトコル / ケアプロトコル
Research Abstract
We investigated the protocols of oral care from the results of the current state of oral care of bedridden person and dementia in the elderly, followed by literature review, it was case study in hospitals. We were collected cases while taking a number of techniques related action research. In recent years, dry mouth, which is common in end-of-life is a decreasing trend of extreme dry mouth due to the spread of moisturizer oral retention. However, such as thrush bleeding tendency, due to susceptibility to infection appeared, reject case was also looking at the oral care fbr pain, such as end-of-life of malignant tumors of the digestive system. In addition, the communication in end-of-life, in the case of dementia patients, tend to be less than those who do not. So attitude to explore the reason for the rejection is required, but there is a status quo that does not say bservation items related to oral care by nurses is sufficient. We investigated the elements to create a protocol for thoroughly conducted assessments related to oral care, it will be properly assembled care to match(activities of daily living, oral function, and periodontal disease, etc.)particular situation.