Structuring of a System for Developing Gerontological Nursing Care Competencies of Graduate Nurses Working in Elderly Care Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Keiko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80335588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMOTO Kyoko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00198558)
ONO Sachiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70204237)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護実践能力 / 新任期 / 教育支援 / 継続教育 / 高齢者ケア施設 / 介護老人保健施設 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 療養型医療施設 / 高齢者 / 看護師 / 学士課程卒業者 / デンマーク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to structure a system for developing the gerontological nursing care competencies of graduate who are employed by elderly care facilities after implementing an education support program for them and then verifying the results thereof.
We implemented education support for newly employed nurse in a geriatric health services and verified the feasibility of that program, and also conducted interview at a special nursing home for the elderly and elderly care facilities belonging to universities in London as well as Copenhagen. As a result, it was pointed out that it is important to implement support by using an education support program, create an environment wherein newly employed nurses and instructing nurses can learn mutually together, and create an organizational system whereby the nurses can work as nursing professionals with pride while the facility manager strongly performs his/her leadership.