Empirical research into early educational intervention during puberty related to mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiromasa  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60285236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASE Shinobu  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40232673)
NAKATOGAWA Sanae  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60514726)
KASUYA Kumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10553357)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神障害 / 早期予防 / 精神保健教育 / 思春期 / メンタルヘルス / 精神保健教
Research Abstract
Families with a mentally handicapped member were interviewed using a mental health education booklet in order to clarify the content and the timing of early mental disorder prevention education that should be given to elementary and junior high school students. Of the 81 respondents, 80% were in favor of introducing mental disorder education to elementary and junior high school curriculum, and over 50% were in favor of teaching students the names of disorders and their symptoms. With regard to the timing, the highest percentage, approximately 40%, were in favor of introducing it in 5th to 6thgrade. The results suggest that there is a need for children to learn correct information from elementary school onward in order for discrimination and prejudice to be eliminated, and also that there is a need for education for teachers and parents who do not know about mental disorders.