Present challenges of regional training support systems for diabeticnephropathy patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University (2011-2012)
University of Hyogo (2010)
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Kazuko  岡山県立大学, 地域共同研究機構, 准教授 (20314693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKATA Kenichi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00243452)
KIM Woesook  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90331371)
YAMASHITA Masahiro  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30230428)
TOMIOKA Kayoko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90368671)
川田 智恵子  目白大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (60010013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWATA Chieko  岡山大学, 名誉教授 (60010013)
Research Collaborator MATHUDA Yoshimi  にしだわたる糖尿病内科, 看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 患者教育 / 地域での患者教育 / 腎症教室 / 多施設共同 / 糖尿病性腎症患者 / サポートシステム / 開業医 / 教育プログラム / 教育サポートシステム
Research Abstract
To clarify the actual state of diabetic nephropathy treatment and education, a questionnaire survey was conducted targeting medical institutions registered with medical associations in city A and city S.We conducted and evaluated a series of educational workshops for diabetic nephropathy patients who met a total of three times on a bimonthly basis. The patients were referred to us by medical facilities practicing internal medicine in city A and city S. Out of all nine patients from two facilities in city A who participated in the workshops, four had diabetic nephropathy. Four out of the nine patients attended all three workshop sessions. While no significant change was observed in HbA1c, two participant’s blood pressure improved in the normal range.Further examination is still needed to develop a multi-facility joint educational system in collaboration with the doctors who referred their patients to us and effect of education.