Project/Area Number |
22592608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SUISHU Chizuko 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (30331804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARITA Mikio 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40168018)
UEMATSU Yuji 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (90223502)
UTUMI Miyoko 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00232877)
IWAHARA Akihiko 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (30353014)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 過疎高齢化集落 / 高齢者 / 孤立 / 孤独死 / 学生 / 介入モデル |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to describe the intervention effect by college students in a depopulated aging colony.Consenting to participate was a convenience sample of 43 elderly people living alone from the colony randomly assigned to the intervention (n=14)or control group(n=16). The elderly people of the intervention group had many exchange with college students.As a result, the cognitive function of the elderly people of an intervention group who had exchange with college student went up, and the exchange of elderly people and elderly people became active.Our intervention by college students has the possibility for prevention elder’s isolation and solitary death , and improved cognitive function in elderly people.