Development of a nursing care model of self-management for people with schizophrenia in outpatient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
TAI Masako  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50381413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Sayumi  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / 地域生活 / セルフマネジメント / ケアモデル / 精神看護 / 外来看護師
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a nursing care model in outpatient to support self-management of the people with schizophrenia who live in community . We interviewed 11 nurses and certified nurse specialist who supported community life and transition at psychiatric home-visit nursing station and psychiatric daycare, psychiatric outpatient department, psychiatric ward for inpatients. As a result, we identified the care related to the maintenance and promotion of self-management. Based on these results, draft of a nursing care model was developed.