Development of delirium care management for elderly patients in acute hospital settings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masumi  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (80315522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOHDA Tomoko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 看護部長 (50150909)
TAKI Tatsuko  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (40188107)
TORIYA Magumi  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (00305921)
KAWAZATO Yohko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90597907)
Research Collaborator SUGAWARA Mineko  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70398353)
KOHINATA Mai  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (70594232)
SHIRATORI Kinue  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 看護部, 認知症看護認定看護師
HORIUCHI Sonoko  NPO 法人なずなコミュニティ看護研究, 研修開発室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / せん妄 / 急性期看護 / ケアシステム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop delirium care management for elderly patients in acute hospital settings. The research program was included to develop and administrate an educational program for nurses, and to assist delirium care leaders in the efforts to improve delirium care at participating wards. One year after the start of the program, the development process and outcomes of the program were evaluated by quantitative and qualitative analyses. The findings showed that nurses were improved awareness of the needs of delirium sufferers, resulting in changes in care quality. To improve the delirium care quality provided at general hospitals, it is necessary to organize the tasks involved in the wards, improve instructions to nurses in how to use the evaluation tools, and simplify recoding methods to allow nurses to concentrate on the delirium care, as well as to support and encourage the efforts of the nurses.