A longitudinal study on the implementation and results of a care program for the promotion of independence among old-old residents of regional areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MINAI Junko  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10445124)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGATA Zentaro  山梨大学, 医学部, 教授 (10210337)
CHENG Shunyue  広島文化学園大学, 看護学科, 准教授 (00555055)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords後期高齢者 / 自立促進 / 認知症 / うつ / 地域看護 / 要介護 / 社会参加 / 前向きコホート
Research Abstract
It is now clear that the promotion of the self-reliance of elderly people over the age 75 is related to the social participations, the regional communities, and the promotion of self efforts. Concerning the length before requiring nursing cares, it is significant in the group of the participants with the higher rate of social inclusions (the median: 48.4 months) compared to that with the lower rate of social inclusions (the median: 19.9 months). Even if we adjusted the confounding factors, we found that the risks for requiring nursing cares in the group of the participants with the higher rate of social inclusions was 31 per cent lower than that of the those with the lower rate of social participants. In addition, it is now clear that the activities such as talking with young people and engaging in the neighbourhoods are related to the promotions of the self-reliance of the elderly people over the age 75.