The development of a Scale for Rating the Skills to Provide Group Reminiscence Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Seiko  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00348096)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKAWA Noriko  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00310251)
HASHIMOTO Shimako  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50433892)
MIYOSHI Rie  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (00438863)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老年看護学 / グループ回想法 / 認知症高齢者 / 実施者の効果 / 尺度開発 / 実践能力 / 観察調査 / 実践者
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to: 1) develop a scale (including observation and questions) to assess the ability of a person implementing the retrospective method for the elderly with dementia attending or living in nursing care facilities, and 2) examine the reliability and validity of the developed scale.
The scale, designed to determine a person’s skills and ability to implement the retrospective method, consisted of 27 items. Its reliability and validity were established both as a questionnaire- and observation-based scale.
The scale for assessing the ability to implement the retrospective method is considered to contribute to the effective implementation of the method and improve the quality of elderly care services.