To clarify the living difficulties perceived by depressive patients and develop the scale to measure its degree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2013)
Bunri University of Hospitality (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HIROSHIMA Mayo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60336493)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神看護学 / 生活困難感 / うつ病 / 臨床 / リハビリテーション / 看護学 / 人間生活環境 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the living difficulties perceived by depressive patients with and without Typus melancholicus. The interviews data were analyzed using the qualitative method. I clarified that the living difficulties perceived by depressive patients was "I am caught up in my own thoughts and thus feel bad", and developed the scale to measure its degree. The scale (provisional version) was verified by the specialists and patients.