| Project/Area Number |
22592618
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Hiromi 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (00279837)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUDOU Ayako 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (20258974)
YUASA Michiyo 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (70237494)
SUGIYAMA Tomoko 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (90459032)
NISHINA Kiyoko 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (40449062)
YOKOYAMA Kumi 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 講師 (50434436)
KAWAKAMI Kazumi 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (90638769)
AMINAKA Mayumi 元順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 講師 (30384150)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 看護学 / 高齢者 / 内部障害 / 廃用症候群 / 看護方法 / 看護アセスメント |
| Research Abstract |
I conducted literature review and interviews for developing intervention criteria and nursing methods necessary for preventing elderly patients who have internal dysfunctions from suffering from disuse atrophy. The results showed that intervention criteria included signs of symptomatic improvement on admission, stability of vital signs, appearance of expression and vigor, and signs of disuse atrophy. They also extracted following nursing methods: those which shares inactivity effect with a multidisciplinary team and moves it passive, evaluates the symptoms and inactivity effect and supports active movement, adjusts activity level through the evaluation of patient's condition, supports the acquisition of the methods for safe activity, and inspires the willingness to move.