The Study of End of Life Care for Elderly Peritoneal Dialysis Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Nadami  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30382427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGASA Eriko  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10161522)
HITOMI Hiroe  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30259593)
FURUE Tomoko  昭和大学, 保健医療学部 (00447137)
MIZUUCHI Keiko  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60521812)
YOSHIDA Hisako  九州大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60437788)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腹膜透析 / End of Life Care / セルフケア / 地域連携 / QOL / エンドオブライフ / エンド・オブ・ライフケア / エンドオブライフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is that searching end of life care of peritoneal dialysis patients by ground model in community. This study was aimed to establish a continuous care until the end of life.
Health professionals used a ground model to continuous care for patients. Families had expressed the opinion about the place of death in end of life of patients. Visited nurses were involved in families. Nurses' aims is that families understand the situation of the patient, and predict to agency decision making about the End of Life treatment. Nursing care was to match sliding the decision of the decision and the family of the patient.
Further, Nurses in the hospital wanted to offer that patients choose their own way of life and they will fulfill a life.