Study on the discommunication in a foreign nurse's nursing and health care facilities for the aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Atsuko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70290054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEHIRO Miki  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50389095)
中津川 順子  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50326477)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国人看護師資格受験候補生 / ディスコミュニケーション / 異文化看護 / 高齢者ケア / 高齢者施設ケア / 外国人看護師 / 施設ケア
Research Abstract
We interviewed the foreign woman who acquired care worker qualification of Japan, the facility management person, and the Japanese staff. Our purpose is to clarify the following things. How has the foreign care worker taken communication with elderly people? What is being troubled when the Japanese staff takes communication with a foreign care worker? What kind of consideration is the facility management person carrying out to the foreign care worker? As a result, the foreign care worker was listening to elderly people's talk attentively slowly. The Japanese staff thought that one also needed to be tried hard. The facility management person was introducing the foreign care worker's thing to local media. Although the foreigner was attaching greater importance than to writing capability weak to training of conversation capability. The foreigner was asking for the resources which memorize many technical terms and vocabularies for nursing license acquisition.