| Project/Area Number |
22592622
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Toshiko 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (01053305)
SAKAI Shima 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40439831)
HAYASHI Mituru 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20300402)
水野 敏子 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10153305)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 半固形化栄養 / スキントラブル / 胃食道逆流現象 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 胃瘻からの経管栄養 / 半固形栄養剤 / 栄養管理 / 胃瘻 / 経管栄養注入補助装置 / 実用化 / 介護職 / 医療的ケア / 経管栄養剤注入のトラブル / 半固形栄養剤注入補助装置 / 半固形短時間摂取法 / 特則着講老人ホーム / 医療ニーズ / 前腕筋の負担 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 半固形栄養剤注入圧測定 |
| Research Abstract |
With the purpose of administering tube feeding via gastric fistula safely at nursing home (hereinafter NH) with an insufficient number of healthcare professionals, we have sent survey slips to randomly selected NHs and asked their nurse staff to answer to the questions on the troubles related to tube feeding. Three hundred seventy-nine NHs has responded (retrieval rate 21.1%). Among them, nurses who use liquid nutrition was 1823, those who use semisolid nutrition was 493, showing the preference for liquid.The type of frequent troubles was erosion and infected granulation tissue in fistula, and tendency of gastro-esophageal reflux had a significantly high incidence ratio with semisolid nutrition than liquid nutrition.