Development and evaluation of a long-term indwelling bladder-catheter management training program for visiting nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shuki  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70336600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIUTI Takako  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (10289762)
KOMATSU Taeko  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (20326078)
河野 由美子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90566861)
久司 一葉  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00550782)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHNO Yumiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords訪問看護師 / 膀胱留置カテーテル / 研修プログラム / 開発 / 評価 / 教育プログラム / 効果検証 / 現任教育 / 訪問看講師
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to develop, implement, and evaluate a long-term indwelling bladder-catheter management training program for visiting nurses, based on "The Curriculum Development for Medical Education: A Six-Step Approach". We developed a program consisting of 16 behavioral objectives and educational contents by identifying problems of long-term catheter management by visiting nurses, and evaluating the needs of nurses who are learning long-term catheter management. We implemented the program in a group of 41 visiting nurses. A questionnaire survey was administered before and after the workshop, in order to verify its efficacy. A large majority (84.2%) of participants responded that they were satisfied with the program. The average number of correct answers to 16 true/false questions about catheter management increased after the workshop. For some topics, however, educational contents were not effective, suggesting the potential importance of the contents of the lecture material. Regarding the utilization of the program contents in home-visit nursing, more than 80% of participants responded that all five educational topics were “usable” or “somewhat usable”. The results show the program is effective.