| Project/Area Number |
22592626
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMURA Emiko 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90340116)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASAWA Kumiko 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80516740)
MAKITA Hiroko 豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10550254)
TOMIYASU Mari 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50367588)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 訪問看護実践 / 自宅での看取り / 家族看護 がん療養者 / 在宅での看取り / 看取りを決心した家族 / 家族看護 / 終末期がん療養者 / 訪問看護師 / 終末期在宅がん療養者 / 看取りを行う家族 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a visiting nursing practice program to support families providing homecare for terminal cancer patients. The following items were identified as important for the program:1. Interactions for preparing for loss: (1)Interactions for accepting the current situation; (2)interactions for affirming the situation; (3) support for feasibility; and (4) interpretation of family conversations.2. Process of terminal care: 1) Establishment of relationships that facilitate communication; 2) provision of care assessed as being specific to visiting nurses; and 3) utilization of sensitivity resulting from experiential knowledge as a visiting nurse.3. Following terminal care: 1) Assessment of actual practice and support through visits after terminal care.