Study On the Effective Women's Urinary Incontinence PreventionThrough Healthy Self-care Managements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Noriko  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90248758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Katsumasa  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70239961)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康女性の潜在的健康課題 / 女性の尿失禁発症率 / 女性の尿失禁タイプ / 尿失禁と生活習慣関連要因 / 尿失禁予防の運動効果 / 尿失禁と羞恥心 / 尿失禁と生活の質(QOL)関連性 / 尿失禁予防のエンパワーメント策 / 尿失禁と生活の質(QOL)の関連性 / 尿失禁のエンパワーメント策 / 女性の尿失禁 / 尿失禁リハビリテーション / 骨盤低筋体操 / ジョーバ他運動 / 花笠ダンベル体操 / バイオフィードバック / 骨盤底筋体操
Research Abstract
Women’s Urinary incontinence in Japan has commonly experiencedwithout asking medical or health workers in community. Research study set on thethree month daily PFM-strengthen exercises program for UI prevention. The researchmethods were set to the three different exercise groups; walking, dancing, and riding ahose robot.As the result, a group of dancing and riding a hose robot got significant outcome forUI prevention because of weight loss and effective muscle trainings.Participants explained on qualitative study was enjoy and got out-going mind withresearch friends because of talking free from UI experiences and doing daily exercisestogether with healthy self-care habits.