Establishment of a continuous medical care model for home caregiversand development of an index for medical care dependency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University (2012)
Ube Frontier University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
田中 正子  広島国際大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (60515807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Sumi  宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部看護学科, 講師 (20516356)
KAWANO Yasuko  広島文化学園大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (80020030)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords在宅療養者 / 医療依存 / 生活満足度 / 家族介護者 / 自己効力感 / 介護負担感 / 在宅療養継続 / 医療依存度 / 医療依存点数化 / QOL
Research Abstract
We conducted a hearing investigation of 104 patients living at home who are dependent on medical care, including their families. The average age of the patients was 79, and 67 for family. The relationships to the patients were wife, daughter, husband etc. Medical treatment included providing medicine, and treatment for gastric fistula, bedsores etc. The life satisfaction of patients showed a positive correlation with self-efficacy. There was a relationship between the medical care dependency score proposed by the researchers and medical care dependence as evaluated by medical professionals, suggesting the usefulness of the proposal. Family caregivers experience less feeling of burden if they have interests and are free of illness. Having interests also increased life satisfaction. However, there is also a negative correlation with the feeling of burden, suggesting the necessity of having interests and alleviating the burden of care.