Characteristics of cold sensitivity, effect of techniques for alleviating symptoms in elderly people with cold sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUbe Frontier University
Principal Investigator
TANASAKI Yukiko  宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (50461356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Yasuko  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30330773)
FUKAI Kiyoko  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 冷え性 / オイルマッサージ
Research Abstract
This research was to clarify the actual situation and symptoms of elderly people with cold sensitivity. And it aimed to evaluate the effects of foot massage in order to develop techniques for alleviating symptom of cold sensitivity. As a result, 40% of the elderly people were cold sensitivity, 70% of them were women. Elderly people with cold sensitivity had headache, fatigue, and the other. Then, skin surface temperature significantly increased up to 30 minutes after massage, HF increased after massage (p<0.05). The POMS showed a significant rise in “vigor” (p<0.05).These results suggest that foot massage can moderate symptoms and mood stability in female geriatric patients with cold sensitivity.