Project/Area Number |
22592633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | St. Mary's College |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA Tsuyako 聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50199006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYABAYASHI Ikuko 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40294334)
Research Collaborator |
KANAYAMA Makiko 誠愛リハビリテーション病院, 副院長
NAKAMURA Maki 誠愛リハビリテーション病院, 福祉部, 部長
YOSHIMURA Ayako 誠愛リハビリテーション病院, 看護部, 次長
NAKASHIMA Mineko 誠愛リハビリテーション病院, 看護部, 課長
TOSHIMA Saori 誠愛リハビリテーション病院, 看護部, 課長
MATSUO Satsiko 誠愛リハビリテーション病院, 看護部, 係長
HAYASHI Yuka 誠愛リハビリテーション病院, 看護部, 係長
OBAMA Satsuki 聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20580731)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | リハビリテーション看護学 / 高次脳機能障害 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to examine a tentative nursing intervention model, which promotes self-care reconstruction of higher brain dysfunction patients. This model presents the sequential order (priority) of interventions and two methods of intervention (environmental coordination and the use of “voluntaristic role”) in attention disorder, apraxia, unilateral spatial neglect, and apathy. We also tried to show the expected degree of effectiveness of the intervention above. The subjects of this research are eight patients who developed several symptoms of higher brain dysfunction. The results are: as for the sequential order (priority) of interventions, keeping patient’s concentration level first of all has made the patient’s behavior stable, and then we recognized improvements in disinhibition and unilateral spatial neglect also. As for the two methods of intervention, an environment of private room (in which visual and auditory stimulation were decreased) was effective inmaintenance and distribution of attentional function. The intervention method using “voluntaristic role” was effective in three instances in which patients’ apathy, and was expected to have some effect in attention disorder, unilateral spatial neglect, and memory deficits as well. Since the data obtained are limited this time, continued research is required from now on to verify this model.