Support to the mentally disordered person who can accept neither support nor medical treatment easily in the community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NIIMURA Junko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (90360700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOUE Michika  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主任研究員 (70227247)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神障害者 / 地域ケア / 未治療 / 地域 / 未治療者 / 医療中断者 / 精神障害 / 未治療期間
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to create care program for people with mental health problem who can accept neither support nor medical treatment easily, who focus on from teenagers to those at their thirties, from interview investigation with public health nurses
Programs mainly consist of three: (1) Assessment of necessity to support the target persons, (2) Execution of active approach to aim for construction of relationship of consultation and trust, and (3) Continuous offering of support connecting to receiving medical treatment or services. It is suggested that effective functioning of the programs need organizational backup by working places such as case conference.