Varicella-zoster virus IE62 immunologically cross-reacts with Brain-derived nerve growth factor and causes allodynia of herpes zoster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22600003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Kimiyasu  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50135745)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウイルス / 帯状疱疹 / 疼痛 / 水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / 帯状疱疹後神経痛 / 前初期抗原IE62 / 脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF) / C線維
Research Abstract
Varicella-zoster virus (VZV) immediate early protein 62 (IE62) is a major transcriptional activator and anti-IE62 monoclonal antibody among three monoclonal antibodies recognized brain-derived nerve growth factor (BDNF). BDNF causes hyperesthesia and allodynia.This antibody augmented the BDNF activity and its intrathecal injection induced allodynia in the nerve-injured mice. Histological study of the skin of mice infected cutaneously revealed that nerve ending around herpes simplex virus (HSV) lesion increased 10 times in the number of nerve endings. Keratinocytes around HSV lesion induced nerve growth factor and this may have increased the number of nerve endings. Thus the increase in the number of nerve endings indicated the increase in the number of pain spots and this may cause the pain in the skin lesions of herpes zoster