Study on structure and function of novel tachykinin peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22600008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI Toshikazu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (20112211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tetsuya  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20264369)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Rumi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00609034)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疼痛 / ペプチド / 脊髄 / 神経薬理
Research Abstract
Endokinins are novel tachykinin peptides, in which endokinin C/D (EKC/D) has the inhibitory effect on noxious stimulation. Replacement of EKC/D with D-type amino acid remarkably extended this effect. Also, intrathecal administration of hemokinin-1, another novel tachykinin peptide, did not induce thermal hyperalgesia. This effect of hemokinin-1 was caused by 3 amino acids consisting ofN-terminal region of this peptide.