| Project/Area Number |
22600013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
疼痛学
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kohichi 兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30274848)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
DAI Tsuyoshi 兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20330441)
KOGURE Yoko 兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60548684)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 神経因性疼痛 / 脊髄後根神経節 / K+チャネル / 熱 / 交感神経 / アドレナリン受容 体 / アドレナリン受容体 / 脊髄後根神経 / Kチャネル / K^+チャネル |
| Research Abstract |
To study the mechanism of generation of neuropathic pain, a role of a novel heat-activated K+ channel (Kheat) in dorsal root ganglion neurons was examined. Kheat was inhibited by noradrenaline (NA) that is released from injured sympathetic nerve terminals through both alpha1 and beta adrenergic receptors. From the result, it is suggested that inhibition of Kheat by NA increases the excitability of the neuron, leading to generation of neuropathic pain.