A theoretical study of museum studies on Japanese curator course.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22601002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
KAMURA Tetsuro  東京芸術大学, 芸術情報センター, 芸術情報研究員 (90543710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMOTO Motoko  総合研究大学院大学, 全学事業推進室, 助教 (10571838)
HIRAI Hironori  共栄大学, 国際経営学部, 講師 (80552679)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords博物館情報学 / 博物館経営学 / 博物館教育 / 学芸員養成過程 / 博物館情報 / 博物館経営 / 博物館学 / コンセプトマップ
Research Abstract
This report utilizes the adjustment concept to create a map of museum management, museum education and museum informatics relating to the field of museum studies. Using the KJ method, keywords, concepts and ideas relating to the 3 aforementioned fields were extracted in a workshop setting. As a result, we discovered that a theoretical base for museum study has class structure and multidisciplinary elements underlying and across several fields.