Study on the Generativity and Challenges of European Ecomuseums Today
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22601003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Kazuoki  横浜国立大学, 大学院・都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (10194268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAHASHI Keiko  志學館大学, 法学部, 教授 (70248649)
FUJIOKA Yasuhiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院・都市イノベーショ ン研究院, 准教授 (80322098)
SUGENO Yuko  横浜国立大学, 大学院・都市イノベーション研究院, 特別研究教員 (40262414)
Research Collaborator VARINE Hugues de  ICOM, ディレクター
DELARGE Alexandre  ヴァルドビエーブルエコミュゼ, 館長
CORRAL Oscar Navajas  ネブリハ大学, 教授
DAVIS Peter  ニューカッスル大学, 教授
CORSANE Gerard  ニューカッスル大学, 准教授
SANTOS Paula Assuncao dos  ラインワルト大学, 講師
LINDEQVIST Christina  ベリスラーゲンエコミュージアム, 館長
HAMRIN Orjan  ダーラナ博物館, 主任学芸員
AMARESWAR Galla  インクルーシブミュージアム研究所, ICOM理事 所長
PRIOSTI Odalice Miranda  サンタクルスエコミュージアム, 代表
MAUCHINO Mario  リスボン大学, 教授
NIZTKY William  アリゾナ州立大学, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエコミュージアム / 文化財 / 世代継承性 / 博物館 / 欧州 / コミュニティ / 住民参加 / 保存 / フランス / イタリア / スウェーデン / ポルトガル / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / コミュージアム
Research Abstract
Over forty years have been passed since the word "ecomuseum" was coined. After one generation cycled from 1971, many developments and also declines have been experienced among European ecomuseums. Ecomuseums have not only successfully maintained historical heritages in cultural and natural aspects but also managed pedagogical activities coping with contemporary problems. It has been made clearer that the idea of the social inclusion and community involvement are important.