| Project/Area Number |
22601004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
博物館学
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUGINAGA Keiji 京都工芸繊維大学, 研究推進本部, 非常勤講師 (60440103)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Toru 岐阜女子大学, 文化創造学部, 特別客員教授 (30370993)
KUDOH Asahiro 元国立教育政策研究所, 社会教育実践研究センター, 社会教育調査官 (30555412)
福井 彰 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 事業推進部 広報・常設展示課, 係長 (30564330)
IIDA Hiroyuki 筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40159562)
SHIN Kazuhiro 国立歴史民俗博物館, 博物館事業課, 課長 (40566741)
HAMADA Kiyohito 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 経営管理部・経営管理課, 室長 (80280519)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 博物館学 / 博物館 / 博物館調査 / 入館者 / 博物館政策 / 博物館総合調査 / 社会教育調査 / 企画展・特別展 / デジタルアーカイブ / 博物館対策 / 日本博物館協会 |
| Research Abstract |
About the dynamic statisticsof the Japanese museums,the following points were solved by the analysis of time series data.(1).Change of the relation between museums and society is remarkable in public museums(.2).Relevance of the number of visitors, and a lifelong learning policy.(3).There is seen a bipolarization among museums either increasing their visitors, or decreasing.(4).The increase in a special exhibition is not connected with the increase of a visitor(.5).Substantial computerizationand digital archives are correlating with visitors' numerousness. (6).Number of visitors to an average public museum per year declines to about 70 percent after 6 years since its opening.(7).Tendency that the museums shift their emphasis from collection preservation or exhibition to educational activities has been remarkable since 1990s.