Semi-automatic data acquisition system of 3D digital information of scientific specimens, and application and evaluation of the digital information to VR exhibition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22601005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Misako  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30346770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Takashi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (30155014)
IWANAGA Shozo  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (40150065)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 学習プログラム / 骨格標本 / 効果 / 評価 / データ取得システム / 自動化 / 評価基準 / データ習得システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a public learning program using VR technology and semi-automatic 3D data acquisition system for born specimens. 3D digital-data of born specimens of six animals and one human were acquired and VR learning program was developed for elementary school students. The learning-program was tested by twelve students and evaluated. The semi-automatic 3D data acquisition system was tried using robot-arm, but it was uncomfortable for old born specimens.