Study on the Evaluation of Museum Exhibition from Users'Points of Views
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22601006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yasuyuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (10336084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBAYASHI Atsushi  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (10290925)
MANABE Toru  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 自然史担当係長(学芸員) (90359472)
MISHIMA Misako  九州大学総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30346770)
FUJI Tomoaki  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 助教 (60274544)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人間生活環境 / ユーザーインターフェース / インクルーシブデザイン / ユニバーサル / ユーザー参加 / 展示 / 鑑賞 / 博物館 / ユニバーサルミュージアム / ユニバーサルデザイン / 知覚鑑賞
Research Abstract
Social requirements around the museum are affecting the visitors’ needs.The purpose of this study is to extrude current issues on exhibition design, clarify conditions and set criteria for the next exhibition design responsive to diversified visitors’ needs. As a result, issues on both social and exhibition levels were found, and, evaluation criteria and database were developed based on visitor insights.