A study on representation of others in Yokohama: its exhibition and education programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22601008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yuka  文教大学, 国際学部, 講師 (90469594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIINO Nobuo  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50206041)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords横浜 / 異文化表象 / まちづくり / 文化施設 / ミュージアム / 展示評価 / 教育普及 / 町づくり / 日本文化
Research Abstract
There are a number of historical studies on Yokohama region, which focused on its economics, architecture and art history. Many museums in Yokohama have contributed in these studies. Since Yokohama being one of the main ports of Japan, its history represents a dynamic social change during the end of Edo and beginning of Meiji era.
However, not many studies have focused on the representation of others or other cultures in Yokohama during this period. As a port city, many Japanese images were created and exported through trading, and various other cultures were imported to Japan through Yokohama. In this research, we focused on tracking the change of images of Japan and other cultures which appeared in historical materials such as Ukiyo-e, Yokohama-shasin (pictures), and ceramics.The outcome of this historical research has been presented as a public exhibition and two symposiums. During the exhibition, we conducted a visitors' questionnaire survey to analyse their responses.