An experimental study on presence of objects displayed with ultra-high- definition stereoscopic video system for museum exhibit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22601010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuhiko  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (80440197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kiyoshige  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 助教 (30434195)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超高精細立体視映像 / 博物館展示 / 表現技法 / 臨場感 / 実験心理学 / 映像身体学
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to develop the production techniques of new stereoscopic (3D) video contents made with the ultra-high- definition video technology (4K) and to propose a new method of museum exhibit which contain a rich presence. We have developed a production method of video contents by using 4K3D video system, and conducted test exhibitions of 4K3D natural moving images, which we produced. We conducted a psychological experiment to compare the experiences of the observer under the conditions of 4K2D and 4K3D. We proposed a way to make the museum exhibit usingour new imaging technique based on the results of our experiment.