An Interactive Museum Appreciation Support System: Using Smartphones to Enhance Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22601012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionHiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUSHIMI Kiyoka  広島国際学院大学, 情報デザイン学部, 教授 (30369574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUMOTO Yoshitaka  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 課長 (80359471)
MANABE Makoto  国立科学博物館, 地質学研究, 研究主幹 (90271494)
IKEMOTO Seiya  国立科学博物館, 事業推進部広報・サービス課, 課長 (40522412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Hirokazu  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70135490)
SEKIGUCHI Hiromi  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, 准教授 (70435379)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鑑賞支援 / ミュージアム / 連携 / 参加型 / デザイン / 携帯情報端末 / 満足感
Research Abstract
This study is intended to realize a support system that enhances museum cooperation through the utilization of new technology: smartphones. This allows "a real museum", "a real art museum", "a real city space" and "the Web" to work together effectively with the aim of supporting the observation and appreciation of exhibitions.Specifically, I carried out fourexperiments. Firstly, I undertook a pilot study within the Hiroshima ‘city space’ to gauge the feasibility of a mobile phone and/or iPhone based system to support exhibition appreciation.Secondly, I inspected the effectiveness of the audio and text guides at Hiroshima Prefectural Museum of History. Thirdly, at Nagoya University Museum, I studied the effect of our system on the observation and appreciation of an art exhibition. Finally, based on thesethree prior experiments, we tested our web based observation and appreciation support system on a larger scale. Four history museums and three art museums, in two cities,cooperate.