A volunteer activities program of the Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History, with reference to making mammal and bird specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22601014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuki  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (70342946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTANI Hiroko (KUDO Hiroko)  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (10205099)
OSHIMA Mitsuharu  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (40260343)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords博物館資料 / ボランティア / 協働 / 資料作製 / 企画展 / GBIF / 展示 / ボランティアとの協働 / 資料製作プログラム / 資料収蔵システム
Research Abstract
In this study, we discussed about the specimen making system with volunteers. And we investigated the published method of osteology and stuffed specimens on mammal and birds and its data. Based on the results, we held the special exhibition and conducted many events for children and some lectures for the public. We registered the information of the specimens into the museum database and offered the data to GBIF. We created a handbook of the specimen manufacture method of birds and provided it to volunteers.