Bridge of the intellect, Museum:The study on the learning method of complex science theme.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22601015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
HIROTANI Hiroko (KUDO Hiroko)  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (10205099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yuki  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (70342946)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理科 / 学習プログラム / 学校連携 / 動物標本 / 人類進化 / 理科学習 / 教師用プログラム / 複合的理科課題 / 博学連携
Research Abstract
This research focused on “bridge of the intellect”between museum and school and/or researchers. We madethe learning program on the complex scientific theme that is hard to study at the schoolcurriculum, and introduced the school study. We purchasedthe coordinating patternbetweenthe school and the researchers, as the following three steps.
(1)The needs from a school to a museum have been grasped by inspection of a questionnaire or an advanced institution
(2)We createdthe newlearning programs which deals witha complex scientifictheme, and carried out it by the visiting lecture.
(3)We examined the method for setting up “the place” which connects a researcher and a school.