The role of natural history museum as a local coordinator to overcome "the loss of interest in nature"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22601016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionOsaka Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Ryohei  大阪市立自然史博物館, 館長 (70132925)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords博物館 / 自然体験 / 市民参加 / 自然史博物館 / 大阪湾 / 潮間帯生物 / 展示企画の連携 / ウェブサイト / データベース
Research Abstract
The reporter has supported, from a standpoint of natural history museum, “the citizens’ investigation of littoral organisms in Osaka Bay” which has been carried out in May or June annually by the promotion of “Kinki Regional Development Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport”. Participants of the investigation have been increasing year by year through 2007 ? 2012. The role of natural history museum as a local coordinator has been proved by supporting the investigation. The reporter joined with administrators, researchers and leaders of citizens’ group concerned with restoration of Osaka Bay, and proposed with them “Osaka Bay Years 2012-2113” as a catchword. In addition, seven institutions of museums and aquariums surrounding Osaka Bay have joined to each other. They are to hold special exhibitions concerned with the nature of Osaka bay within the year of 2013. Cooperation of these museums and aquariums is highly estimated by those who concerned.