A marine lethal toxin polycavernoside A: synthesis and exploration of the molecular mechanism of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22603001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ケミカルバイオロジー
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (50379286)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天然物化学 / 海産毒 / 有機合成 / 鈴木-宮浦反応 / マクロラクトン化 / ポリカバノシド / マクロリド配糖体
Research Abstract
A total synthesis of (-)-polycavernoside A, a marine lethal toxin isolated from the edible alga Gracilaria edulis, has been achieved via a convergent approach. The synthesis is highlighted by catalytic asymmetric syntheses of the two key fragments and their union through Suzuki-Miyaura coupling and Keck macrolactonization. Efficient synthesis of L-fucosyl-D-xylose part was developed by using armed-disarmed concept.