Synthesis of the bioactive fluorescent molecules: (inspired by pluramycins)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22603003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ケミカルバイオロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yoshio  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40532742)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 天然物化学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 生理活性物質 / プルラマイシン類 / C-グリコシド
Research Abstract
Development of synthetic route to the total synthesis of pluramycins, was studied. The efficient ways for the bis-C-glycoside and aglycon synthesis were developed. These methodologies were successfully applied to the total synthesis of the saptomycin B, which is one of the pluramycins. This synthetic route would be expanded as a fundamental technology to the synthesis of pluramycin derivatives and the studies of chemicalbiology.