Development of RNA aptamer against toxic Aβ oligomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22603006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ケミカルバイオロジー
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kazuma  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (80571281)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Takahiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 客員准教授 (40301791)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイド β / 凝集 / オリゴマー / アプタマー / RNA / アミロイドβ / 核酸アプタマー / ジアミノピペリン酸 / Huisgen反応 / 白金 / プロドラッグ / フイスゲン反応 / アジド / アルキン / 細胞質SOD / スーパーオキシドラジカル / 光親和性標識 / ラジカル / 酸化ストレス / ビタミンC / インスリン受容体
Research Abstract
Amyloid β-protein (Aβ), a causative agent of Alzheimer’s disease, aggregates and shows neurotoxicity. It has been well documented that Aβ oligomer (toxic dimer) is mostly related to the neurotoxicity. We have demonstrated that the formation of turn structure at position 22 and 23 plays a critical role in the oligomerization of Aβ. However, it is quite difficult to synthesize Aβoligomer due to the potent ability of Aβ to aggregate. To develop RNA apatamer against toxic Aβdimer, we synthesized Aβ40 dimer, in which Ala30 was substituted with diaminopimelic used as anintermolecular linker. The development of aptamer against Aβ40 dimer is under way.