The dynamic function of membrane-mimic bioactive substances
Project/Area Number |
22603008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ケミカルバイオロジー
Research Institution | Kanagawa University (2011-2012) Keio University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 天然物化学 / 生理活性物質 / 炎症惹起物質 / プロテインキナーゼC / 海洋生物 / 植物成分 / メラニン生成阻害 / 生理活性発現機構 / 生体膜 / 有機合成化学 / 分解反応 |
Research Abstract |
Chemical studies of complanine, an inflammatory substance isolated from a marine annelid, and related bioactive substances, were carried out. The closely related acetylenic amides to complanine were isolated from a plant resource, and the biological properties of these compounds were revealed. And a novel reaction by Grubbs catalyst was developed through analyzing chemical properties of such compounds.