Study of chemical signals for the induction of reproductive organs in the asexual planarian Dugesia ryukyuensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22603010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ケミカルバイオロジー
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2012)
Keio University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MAEZAWA Takanobu  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 研究員 (90548398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00436990)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生殖器官誘導物質 / プラナリア / 生殖様式転換 / 卵巣の発達 / D-アミノ酸 / 生体分子 / 組織・組織 / 発生 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Chemicals contained in the sexual planarians induce the development of ovaries, testes and the other reproductive organs in the asexual planarian Dugesia ryukyuensis (the sexual induction). We have demonstrated that, by feeding with D-tryptophan(D-Trp), the worms developed a pair of ovaries. In this study, we found that a gene encoding a D-Trp-degrading enzyme is transiently and strongly expressed in the developing ovaries during sexual induction. It suggests that the concentration of D-Trp around the developing ovaries may affect the sexual indcution. Thus, it is likely that D-Trp targets to the ovaries. The isolation study of sex-inducing substances suggests that sexual induction in the asexual worms might be triggered by additive or synergistic effects of chemical compounds, which can induce the ovarian development.