Fluorescence imaging analysis of cell-penetrating antimicrobial peptide with potentiated activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22603012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ケミカルバイオロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shigeki  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 講師 (10287477)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / アピデシン / 抗菌活性 / グラム陽性菌 / グラム陰性菌 / 大腸菌 / アミノ酸 / 細胞膜 / 細胞膜透過 / 蛍光色素 / 作用機構
Research Abstract
Apidaecin is an antimicrobial peptide produced by honey bee. This peptide selectively inhibits the growth of Gram-negative bacteria such as Escherichia coli. In this study, the key amino acids in apidaecin sequence were substituted with other amino acids to improve the bacteriostatic activity and target selectivity of wild-type peptide. Interestingly, the resultant mutant peptides have shown potent activities for Gram-positive bacteria, which is originally insensitive to apidaecin. This finding has important implications for clarification of the action mechanism of apidaecin