Funactional Analysis of a novel poly-amino acid synthesizing enzyme for synthesis of a desired oligopeptide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22603013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ケミカルバイオロジー
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2011-2012)
Waseda University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yoshitaka  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (70339688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINO Kuniki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60318764)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物 / 酵素 / NRPS / ポリアミノ酸 / 生体機能利用 / 生物活性物質 / バイオ生産プロセス / 二次代謝物 / 物質生産 / 微生物機能 / 二次代謝産物 / 生体触媒工学 / 生物機能工学 / 生体高分子
Research Abstract
Recently, peptides are expected as materials of functional foods or medicine. In this research, we aim to analyze the poly-amino acid synthesizing enzymes and their synthesizing mechanisms, isolation and characterization of various new poly-amino acid producing microorganisms were performed. And then a gene encoding poly-amino acid synthesizing enzyme was characterized. Through the screening with a charged dye and MALDI-TOF MS analysis, various new poly-amino acid producing microorganisms containing a new basic poly-amino acid producing microorganism were obtained. Moreover, a gene encoding NPRS-like enzyme was analyzed.