Synthetic approaches toward the identification of target proteins of physalins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22603014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ケミカルバイオロジー
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Go  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 袖岡有機合成化学研究室, 専任研究員 (50359551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Ayako  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 袖岡有機合成化学研究室, 客員研究員 (80442987)
Research Collaborator OZAWA Masaaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 袖岡有機合成化学研究室, 特別研究員 (30617262)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsホオズキ / ステロイド / 有機合成 / NF-kB / physalin / ワンポット反応 / ドミノ反応 / 構造活性相関 / 生理活性 / シグナル伝達 / 酸化ステロイド / NF-κB / Physalin
Research Abstract
In this research grant, we intended to clarify the mode of action of oxygenated steroids, physalins, by means of organic synthesis and chemical biology. First, the constructions of E- and C-ring moieties from cage-shaped DFGH-ring compound of physalin B, whose synthetic strategy has been already established, were investigated. The synthesis of DEFGH-ring compounds were realized by adopting our original strategy to construct the unique cage-shaped skeleton as a key reaction for the precursor, which possessed an appropriate functionality at C17 on F-ring. For C-ring moiety, the establishing the strategy to form the C-C bonds at C13 or C14 of the precursor of DEFHG-ring compounds was also successful. Furthermore, structure-activity relationship study of synthetic DEFGH-ring compounds and natural products of oxygenated steroids isolated from physalis plants was carried out. As a result, we found that physalin B showed potent inhibitory activity for NF-κB activation stimulated by TNF-α and have different mode of action with other oxygenated steroids.